News Flash!
Application Deadline
Application Form
Courses Offered
Schedule of Courses
Enrollment Form
Organizing Committee
VI PanAmerican Workshop
Computational Science Programs
SDSU Home

 

 

Class Schedule


DR. PEDRO GONZALEZ CASANOVA
Title: Radial Basis Function Methods for the Solution of PDE
Duration: 10 hours
Format: 6 hours lecture, 4 hours lab
Monday, July 17 Tuesday, July 18 Wednesday, July 19 Thursday, July 20 Friday, July 21

2 hr/Lecture
9:00 - 11:00 am

2 hr/Lab (Lab #1)
9:00 - 11:00 am
2 hr/Lecture
9:00 - 11:00 am
2 hr/Lab (Lab #1)
9:00 - 11:00 am
2 hr/Lecture
9:00 - 11:00 am



DR. JORGE ERNESTO RODRIGUEZ

Title: Scientific Visualization
Duration: 10 hours
Format: 10 hours lecture
Monday, July 17 Tuesday, July 18 Wednesday, July 19 Thursday, July 20 Friday, July 21

2 hr/Lecture
9:00 - 11:00 am

2 hr/Lecture
9:00 - 11:00 amm
2 hr/Lecture
9:00 - 11:00 am
2 hr/Lecture
9:00 - 11:00 am
2 hr/Lecture
9:00 - 11:00 am


DR. GODELA SCHERER
Title:
Least Squares Data Fitting
Duration: 10 hours
Format: 6 hours lecture, 4 hours lab
Monday, July 17 Tuesday, July 18 Wednesday, July 19 Thursday, July 20 Friday, July 21

2 hr/Lecture
9:00 - 11:00 am

2 hr/Lecture
9:00 - 11:00 am
2 hr/Lab (Lab #1)
9:00 - 11:00 am
2 hr/Lecture
9:00 - 11:00 am
2 hr/Lab (Lab #1)
9:00 - 11:00 am



DR. BENITO CHEN- CHARPENTIER
Title: Numerical Methods for Flow in Porous Media
Duration: 10 hours
Format: 4 hours lecture; 6 hours lab
Monday, July 17 Tuesday, July 18 Wednesday, July 19 Thursday, July 20 Friday, July 21

2 hr/Lecture
11:00 am - 1:00 pm

2 hr/Lab (Lab #2)
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
2 hr/Lab (Lab #2)
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
2 hr/Lecture
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
2 hr/Lab (Lab #2)
11:00 am - 1:00 pm



DR. ROLAND KRAUSE
Title: Scientific Computing and Finite Elements
Duration: 10 hours
Format: 6 hours lecture; 4 hours lab
Monday, July 17 Tuesday, July 18 Wednesday, July 19 Thursday, July 20 Friday, July 21

2 hr/Lecture
11:00 am - 1:00 pm

2 hr/Lab (Lab #1)
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
2 hr/Lecture
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
2 hr/Lab (Lab #1)
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
2 hr/Lecture
11:00 am - 1:00 pm



DR. CRISTINA PEREYRA
Title: From Fourier to Wavelets
Duration: 10 hours
Format: 8 hours lecture; 2 hours lab
Monday, July 17 Tuesday, July 18 Wednesday, July 19 Thursday, July 20 Friday, July 21

2 hr/Lecture
11:00 am - 1:00 pm

2 hr/Lecture
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
2 hr/Lecture
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
2 hr/Lab (Lab #2)
11:00 am - 1:00 pm
2 hr/Lecture
11:00 am - 1:00 pm



DR. L. A. DRUMMOND
Title:
Direct and Iterative Methods and Software Tools for Scientific Computing
Duration: 10 hours
Format: 4 hours lecture; 6 hours lab
Monday, July 17 Tuesday, July 18 Wednesday, July 19 Thursday, July 20 Friday, July 21

2 hr/Lecture
3:00 - 5::00 pm

2 hr/Lab (Lab #2)
3:00 - 5::00 pm
2 hr/Lecture
3:00 - 5::00 pm
2 hr/Lab (Lab #2)
3:00 - 5::00 pm
2 hr/Lab (Lab #2)
3:00 - 5::00 pm



DR. MICHAEL P. FRIEDLANDER

Title:
Numerical Optimization
Duration: 10 hours
Format: 8 hours lecture; 2 hours lab
Monday, July 17 Tuesday, July 18 Wednesday, July 19 Thursday, July 20 Friday, July 21

2 hr/Lecture
3:00 - 5::00 pm

2 hr/Lecture
3:00 - 5::00 pm
2 hr/Lecture
3:00 - 5::00 pm
2 hr/Lab (Lab #1)
3:00 - 5::00 pm
2 hr/Lecture
3:00 - 5::00 pm



DR. CARLOS TORRES

Title:
Modeling Coastal Circulation in Curvilinear Coordinates
Duration: 10 hours
Format: 4 hours lecture; 6 hours lab
Monday, July 17 Tuesday, July 18 Wednesday, July 19 Thursday, July 20 Friday, July 21

2 hr/Lecture
3:00 - 5::00 pm

2 hr/Lab (Lab #1)
3:00 - 5::00 pm
2 hr/Lab (Lab #1)
3:00 - 5::00 pm
2 hr/Lecture
3:00 - 5::00 pm
2 hr/Lab (Lab #1)
3:00 - 5::00 pm



COURSES BY TIME
Hour Lectures Laboratory
9:00 am Radial Basis Function Methods for the Solution of PDE Radial Basis Function Methods for the Solution of PDE
9:00 am Scientific Visualization Scientific Visualization
9:00 am Least Squares Data Fitting Least Squares Data Fitting
11:00 am Numerical Methods for Flow in Porous Media Numerical Methods for Flow in Porous Media
11:00 am Scientific Computing and Finite Elements Scientific Computing and Finite Elements
11:00 am From Fourier to Wavelets From Fourier to Wavelets
3:00 pm Direct and Iterative Methods and Software Tools for Scientific Computing Direct and Iterative Methods and Software Tools for Scientific Computing
3:00 pm Numerical Optimization Numerical Optimization
3:00 pm Modeling Coastal Circulation in Curvilinear Coordinates Modeling Coastal Circulation in Curvilinear Coordinates