DR. GODELA SCHERER
Title: Numerical Methods for Least Squares Problems
Duration: 10 hours
Format: 6 hours lecture, 4 hours lab
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
FIRST WEEK
June 24-June 28

2 hr/Lecture
1000-1200 noon

2 hr/Lab
1000-1200 noon
2 hr/Lecture
1000-1200 noon
2 hr/Lab
1000-1200 noon
2 hr/Lecture
1000-1200 noon



DR. TERESA LARSEN
Title: Scientific Visualization and Communication
Duration: 10 hours
Format: 6 hours lecture, 4 hours lab
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
SECOND WEEK
July 1-July 5

2 hr/Lecture
0830-1030 am

2 hr/Lab
0830-1030 am
2 hr/Lecture
0830-1030 am
2 hr/Lab
0830-1030 am
2 hr/Lecture
0830-1030 am



DR. GENE H. GOLUB
Title: Methods for Computing Eigenvalues
Duration: 10 hours
Format: 6 hours lecture; 4 hours lab
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
SECOND WEEK
July 1-July 5

2 hr/Lecture
1030-1230 pm

2 hr/Lab
1030-1230 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1030-1230 pm
2 hr/Lab
1030-1230 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1030-1230 pm



DR. MICHAEL D. COLLINS
Title: Parabolic Equation Techniques with Applications
Duration: 10 hours
Format: 6 hours lecture, 4 hours lab
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

SECOND WEEK
July 1-July 5

2 hr/Lecture
1600-1800 pm

2 hr/Lab
1600-1800 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1600-1800 pm
2 hr/Lab
1600-1800 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1600-1800 pm



DR. RUBEN R. ROSALES
Title: Nonlinear Waves in Geophysical Stratified Fluids
Duration: 10 hours
Format: 6 hours lecture, 4 hours lab
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

SECOND WEEK
July 1-July 5

2 hr/Lecture
1400-1600 pm

2 hr/Lab
1400-1600 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1400-1600 pm
2 hr/Lab
1400-1600 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1400-1600 pm



DR. BERTIL GUSTAFSSON
Title: Hyperbolic Systems and Numerical Methods.
Duration: 20 hours
Format: 10 hours lecture; 10 hours lab
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
FIRST WEEK
June 27 and 28

 

    2 hr/Lecture
1000-1200 noon
2 hr/Lab
1600-1800 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1000-1200 noon
2 hr/Lab
1600-1800 pm
SECOND WEEK
July 1-July 5

2 hr/Lecture
1030-1230 pm

2 hr/Lecture
1030-1230 pm
2 hr/Lab
1600-1800
2 hr/Lecture
1030-1230 pm
2 hr/Lab
1030-1230 pm
2 hr/Lab
1030-1230 pm



DR. CRISTINA PEREYRA
Title: Wavelets: Applications and Theory
Duration: 20 hours
Format: 12 hours lecture; 8 hours lab
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

FIRST WEEK
June 24-June 28

2 hr/Lecture
1400-1600 pm

2 hr/Lab
1400-1600 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1400-1600 pm
2 hr/Lab
1400-1600 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1400-1600 pm
SECOND WEEK
July 1-July 5

2 hr/Lecture
1400-1600 pm

2 hr/Lab
1400-1600 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1400-1600 pm
2 hr/Lab
1400-1600 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1400-1600 pm



DR. CRISTINA MACIEL
Title: The Trust Region Strategy for Nonlinear Optimization Problem
Duration: 20 hours
Format: 12 hours lecture; 8 hours lab
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

FIRST WEEK
June 24-June 28

2 hr/Lecture
1600-1800 pm

2 hr/Lab
1600-1800 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1600-1800 pm
2 hr/Lab
1600-1800 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1600-1800 pm
SECOND WEEK
July 1-July 5

2 hr/Lecture
1600-1800 pm

2 hr/Lab
1600-1800 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1600-1800 pm
2 hr/Lab
1600-1800 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1600-1800 pm



DR. REINALDO GONZALEZ
Dr. Gonzalez course has been cancelled due to unforeseen circumstances.
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday

FIRST WEEK
June 24-June 28

2 hr/Lecture
1600-1800 pm

2 hr/Lab
1600-1800 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1600-1800 pm
2 hr/Lab
1600-1800 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1600-1800 pm
SECOND WEEK
July 1-July 5

2 hr/Lecture
1400-1600 pm

2 hr/Lab
1400-1600 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1400-1600 pm
2 hr/Lab
1400-1600 pm
2 hr/Lecture
1400-1600 pm


COURSES BY WEEK/TIME

FIRST WEEK
June 24-June 28

Hour Lectures (Monday, Wednesday, Friday) 2 hrs/day Laboratory (Tuesday, Thursday) 2 hrs/day
1000 Numerical Methods for Least Squares Problems Numerical Methods for Least Squares Problems
1400 Wavelets: Applications and Theory Wavelets: Applications and Theory
1600 The Trust Region Strategy for Nonlinear Optimization Problem The Trust Region Strategy for Nonlinear Optimization Problem
1600 Reservoir Geostatiscs: Applied Spatial Statistic for the Modeling of Reservoir Attributes Reservoir Geostatiscs: Applied Spatial Statistic for the Modeling of Reservoir Attributes


June 27-June 28

Hour Lecture (Thursday, Friday) 2 hrs/day   Laboratory (Thursday, Friday) 2 hrs/day
1000 Hyperbolic Systems and Numerical Methods 1600 Hyperbolic Systems and Numerical Methods

 

SECOND WEEK
July 1-July 5

Hour Lectures (Monday, Wednesday, Friday) 2 hrs/day Laboratory (Tuesday, Thursday) 2 hrs/day
0830 Scientific Visualization and Communication Scientific Visualization and Communication
1030 Methods for Computing Eigenvalues Methods for Computing Eigenvalues
1030 Hyperbolic Systems and Numerical Methods Hyperbolic Systems and Numerical Methods
1400 Wavelets: Applications and Theory Wavelets: Applications and Theory

1600

Parabolic Equations Techniques

Parabolic Equations Techniques
1400 Nonlinear Waves in Geophysical Stratified Fluids Nonlinear Waves in Geophysical Stratified Fluids
1600 The Trust Region Strategy for Nonlinear Optimization Problem The Trust Region Strategy for Nonlinear Optimization Problem
1600 Reservoir Geostatiscs: Applied Spatial Statistic for the Modeling of Reservoir Attributes Reservoir Geostatiscs: Applied Spatial Statistic for the Modeling of Reservoir Attributes